Lyceum International School News

Inter International Schools Scrabble Championship 2016

Lyceum Wattala – Overall Champions for the 9th Consecutive Year

Lyceum International School, Wattala won the Lyceum Challenge Trophy for the Overall Champions for the 9th consecutive year at the Inter International Schools' Scrabble Championships on 14th February 2016. Lyceum International School Nugegoda won the Lyceum Challenge Trophy for the Runners – up.

Lyceum International School, Panadura, College of World Education and Leeds International School Secured the 3rd, 4th and 5th positions respectively. 

This event was organized by Lyceum, Wattala for the 9th consecutive year. Mr. Kandhan Mahendran, President of the Sri Lanka Scrabble League (SLSL) was the Chief Gust and Dr. Lalantha Amarasinghe was the Adjudicator. 12 Schools, comprising of Asian Internationa School, Colombo International School, College of World Education, Gateway College, Rajagiriya & Kandy, Leeds International School, Leighton Park International School, Lyceum International School - Panadura, Nugegoda and Wattala, Royal Institute and Stafford International School participated in this tournament. A total of  43 teams comprising of 5 players each participated in 3 age cat
egories namely Junior, Intermediate and Senior.

JUNIOR CATEGORY

Champions-

Lyceum - Wattala “A'' (Team members –  Tiani Perera, Oneli Haloluwa,     Shemeshi Robert, Thenumi Onara and Akithmi Wasalathanthri)

First Runners-up-

Lyceum - Nugegoda ''A''( Team members – Milni Wakista, Haseena Rumzy, Mihini Hewageegana, Dinuthri Senanayake and Rashad Riyadh)

Second Runners-up -

Lyceum - Wattala ''B'' (Team members – Adrina Michael, Akeel Mohamad, Hathfi Cassim, Deshabha Etampawala and Shyni Weerasinghe)

INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY

Champions-

Lyceum - Nugegoda ''A'' (Team members – Adhlan Marikar, Ramith Siriwardena, Hemaka Gunasekara, Vimuth Mendis and Nugith Chandrasekara)        

First Runners-up -

Lyceum - Wattala ''A''(Team members – Adshayan Balachandran, Jithmi Linara, Himaya Nammunige, Randika Perera and Madumitha Selvaraj

Second Runners-up-

Leighton Park International School ''A''(Team members – Mufeez Saleem, Shariq Rameez, Kavith Perera, Ameer Kashif and Gayath Visidagamage)

 

SENIOR  CATEGORY

Champions-

Lyceum-Wattala ''A''(Team members- Migara Jayasinghe, Janidu Karunarathne, ThavalakshmanYoganathan, Nusrath Sariffo'deen and Lochana Rangalle)

First Runners-up -

Lyceum -Wattala ''B''(Team members- Akshai Yogalingam, Prabathiya Herath, Ahamed Rizvi, Nabil Ahamed and Harrish Selvarajah)

Second Runners-up-

Lyceum -Nugegoda ''A'' (Team members - Danusha Muhandiramge, Nadun   Wijesundara, Nilesh Dandeniya, Chirani Ratnayake and Nikesh Vinayagamoorthy

 

Lyceum Wattala Under 19 Girls Champions at the Inter International Schools' Netball Tournament

The tournament organized by Ilma International School was held on 7th February 2016. Lyceum

Wattala won the Championship defeating Gateway Colombo in the Finals by 21 - 5 held at Colombo St.

Josephs College Indoor Stadium.

 

Standing Left to Right :

Ms. W. Padmalatha (Coach), Asha Nishma, Aurora Mandakini, Pawani Ranepura, Lubna Morseth,

Sandumini Deshanjali, Dewmini Nissanka, Rashmi Heenkenda, Ms. Anushka Thalagalaarachchi (TIC),

Ms. Dileepa Chathurangani.

 

Sitting Left to Right :

Ushani Wijesinghe, Hazeena Abdul, Menoli Sinhabahu (Captain), Titania Bastian (Vice Captain),

Nikasali Ediriweera.

Lyceum Wattala Under 15 Girls Champions at the Inter International Schools Basketball Tournament

The tournament organized by Colombo International School was held from September 2015 to

January 2016. Lyceum Wattala won the Championship defeating Lyceum Nugegoda in the Finals. Final

scores 44 - 37. The matches were held at Colombo International School Colombo on the 30th January 2016.

Standing Left to Right :

Ms. Dileepa Chathurangi (Asst. TIC), Mr. Eranga Sithara, Mr. Asanka Perera (Coach), Mr. Namal Fernando

(Deputy Principal), Shyni Hettiarachchi, Thariduni Rodrigo, Mihinsa De Alwis (Vice Captain), Hazeena

Abdul (Captain), Lubna Morseth, Asha Nisma, Mr. Festus Perera (Coach), Ms. Waruni Basnayake (TIC).

 

Sitting Left to Right :

Lohansa Rangalle, Sarah Fernando, Moksha Fernando, Binadi Jayasinghe, Anumi Samarasinghe, Sakuni

Wisanperuma, Imangi Rodrigo, Nathali Perera.

INTER INTERNATIONAL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT 2015

Inter International Badminton Tournament which was organized by the Gateway College, Colombo held on 14th to 17th December 2015 at Gateway College Colombo.

  • U 13 Girls Team became Champions in the above Tournament.

In the final match Lyceum International School Wattala won the Championship beating Royal Institute, Colombo. by 3-0. 

Best Player: Adithya Chandrasekara. (LISW)

  • U 13 Boys Team became Champions in the above Tournament.

In the final match Lyceum International School Wattala won the Championship beating OKI International School, Wattala. by 5-0. 

Best Player: Dinal Janith. (LISW)

  • U 17 Boys Team became Champions in the above Tournament.

In the final match Lyceum International School Wattala won the Championship beating Royal Institute, Colombo. by 3-2. 

Best Player: Pranavan Sudhahar. (LISW)

  • U 17 Girls Team became Runners Up in the above Tournament.

In the final match Royal Institute, Colombo won the Ch
ampionship beating Lyceum International School, Wattala. by 2-1. 

Best Player: Manuki Chandrasekara. (LISW)

 

Inter International Cricket Tournament U17

Lyceum International School Wattala Team won the Under 17 Championship for the second consecutive year playing against Wycherly International School Colombo in the Final held at Health Grounds on the 22nd October 2015. The tournament was organized by Wycherly International School Colombo and was held from the 02nd October to the 22nd October 2015.

Standing From Left to Right :

Mr. Manjula Prasanna (Coach & TIC), Mr. Samith Dhanushka (Coach), Ms. Iverine Nadaraja (Asst. Sports Coordinator), Asela Attanayake, Pavith Lahadupurage, Abinesh Ravichandran, Achin Weerathunga, Dilshan Jayawardane, Dan Aaron Vaas, Mishara Silva, Thimira Jayasekara, Imanth Fernando, Mr. Lalith De Silva (Coach), Mr. Shehan Samaratunga (Coach)  

Sitting From Left to Right :

Dulaj Nair, Praveen Silva, Asher Kulakulasuriya, Rashen Perera, Saleem Huzama, Monel Silva, Chandira Yasaswin, Mishal Perera.