Lyceum International School News

Senior Choir of LP -Inter International Choir Compitition 1st Runners Up

Senior Choir of Lyceum International School - Panadura took part in the Inter International Schools Choir competition and won 02nd Place.

Asia Pasific Choir Games & Grand Prix of Nations Colombo 2017

The Senior Choir of Lyceum International School , Panadura competed in the above prestigious Competition held at the Lionel Wendt Theatre. Our Choristers competed in the Open Category 2 Youth Choir & was awarded the Golden Diploma Level 1. They also won the Silver Medal in the Asia Pacific Champions Competition-Catagory.

Sincere thanks to Ms.Dona Ruvini Liyanage (Choir Directress) Ms.Nilangika Mendis & Mr.Prabuddha De Silva (Western Music Teachers) for the tireless and dedicated efforts extened, to train our students to reach these excellent standards.

LYCEUM INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL-PANADURA SPECIAL SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

LYCEUM INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL-PANADURA
SPECIAL SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

ATHLETICS
International Schools Athletic Championship 2017 -
Held 0n 25th,26th & 27th February 2017 at Mahinda Rajapaksha Stadium-Diyagama

Razwin Carrim - Under 13 Boys Champion
Long Jump 1st Place
200m 2nd Place
100m 2nd Place

 

All Island School Athletic Championship 2016 -
Held from 13th to 17th October 2016 at Bogambara Grounds Kandy

Tivindu Perera - Under 17 Boys - 110M Hurdles - 3rd Place with All Island Colours
Aamina Ruzny -Under 15 Girls - High Jump - 2nd Place

 

BASKETBALL
International Schools Under 15 Girls Basketball Tournament 2017 - 1st Runner Up
Held on 30th January 2017 at CIS Colombo
Rochelle Cooray - Best Offensive Player


Sri Lanka Schools Under 19 Girls Basketball Tournament 2016 - 2nd Runner Up
Held on 17th & 18th October 2017 at Pannipitiya Dharmapala Vidyalaya


International Schools Under 13 Girls Basketball Tournament 2016 - Champions
Held on 28th & 29th May 2016 at Pannipitiya Dharmapala Vidyalaya
Shenuri Mendis
- Most Valuable Player
Evmi Silva - Best Offensive Player


Sri Lanka Schools Under 15 Girls “B” Division Basketball Tournament 2017 - 1st Runner Up
Held on 30th June 2017 at Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya - Colombo
Shenuri Mendis - Best Defensive Player


CHESS
International Schools Chess Tournament 2015
Devuja Weerakoon - Under 12 Girls Board Prize Winner & the member of 1st Runner Up team.

 

Sri Lanka Schools All Island Individual Chess Tournament 2016
Held on 07th & 08th May 2016 at Ananda Maha Vidyalaya Elpitiya


Devuja Weerakoon - Under 12 Girls - 05th Place & selected to represent Sri Lanka at the following Tours
12th Asian Schools Chess Tournament 2016 - 09th to 18th July 2016 at Teheran,Iran.
Under 13Girls 25th Place


World Schools Chess Championship 2016 - 02nd to 12th December 2016 at Sochi Russia
Under 13 Girls 2nd Place in Blitz Category


Sri Lanka Schools Team Chess Tournament 2016 - Western Province - 1st Runner Up
Held on 21st & 22nd June 2017 at Mahamathya Vidyalaya Athurugiriya


Special Selections for World Chess Tournament 2017
Devuja Weerakoon - All Island Super 30 selections - 03rd Place & selected to represent Sri Lanka at the
World Schools Chess Championship 2017 21st April to 01st May 2017- 4th Place Blitz Category Under 13

 

CRICKET
Sri Lanka Schools Under 13 Division III Cricket Tournament 2016/2017
Yesith Kalupahana Best Batsman of the Year 2017 - with 865 runs in 13 matches


NETBALL
International Schools Under 15 Netball Tournament 2017 - Champions
Held on 11th & 12th March 2017 at British School Colombo
Sanduni Maduhansi - Best Defensive Player
Rochelle Perera - Netball Queen


SWIMMING
International Schools Swimming Championship 2016 - 05th & 06th November 2016 at Sugathadasa Stadium
Thinaya Jayaratne - Under 12 Girls Champion
50M Free Style 1st Place (NMR)
50M Breast Stroke 1st Place (NMR)
100M Breast Stroke 1st Place (NMR)

 

44th Sri Lanka Schools Age Group Swimming Meet 2017-29th June to 02nd July 2017 at Sugathadasa Stadium
Thinaya Jayaratne - Under 13 Girls Champion
50 M Free Style 1t Place
50 M Breast Stroke 1st Place
100M Breast Stroke 1st Place

 

ANNUAL CRICKET ENCOUNTER 2015

Lyceum International School, Panadura defeated Lyceum International School, Nugegoda by 5 wickets in their limited over annual cricket encounter for the ‘’ Nikitha Grero Challenge Trophy ‘’ at SSC Ground, Colombo, recently.

Their top scorer was Chehan Walpola , who scored 13 runs.

In reply, Lyceum International School reached home for the loss of five wickets in 11.5 overs. Chalaka Nallaperuma (24) was their top run getter.

Summarised Score:

Lyceum International School, Nugegoda : 91- all out in 28.4 overs.

(Chehan Walpola 13, Isuru Perera 6 Overs – 1 MDNS – 31 Runs – 4 Wickets)

 Lyceum International School , Panadura 92 in 11.5 overs (chalaka Nallaperuma 24, Sajitha Kaluarachchi 6 overs – 36 Runs – 2 Wickets, Binuk Thabavita 3 overs – 18 Runs – 2 Wickets)

Best Fielder : Nissanka Weerasekara (Lyceum - Panadura)

Best Batsman : Chalaka Nallaperuma (Lyceum - Panadura)

Best Bowler : Isuru Perera (Lyceum - Panadura)

Man of the Match : Chalaka Nallaperuma (Lyceum -  Panadura)