Lyceum International School News

Congratulations to our Champions

The 23rd Inter International Schools swimming Championship 2017 was held on 04th and 05th November 2017 at the Sugathadasa Stadium Swimming Pool

Under 10 Girls

Risandi Kulathilake-50m Freestyle 1st     

4x50m Free Style Relay  1st

4x50m Medley Relay 1st

Risandi Kulathilake, Haridi Hesara, Shaziya Boharie, Vojini Fernando

Under 12 Girls

Thevindee Methlini(Champion) -100m Freestyle (NMR)1st,5 m Back Stroke 1st, 50m Free Style 1st

4 x 50m Free Style Relay 1st

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st

 

Tevindee Methlini, Kenuli Konara, Mhahsooda Wajee, Sehanya Jayasinghe



trong>Under 14 Girls

Annanya Kalyanasundaram (Champion) -200m Individual Medley 1st, 1 0m Free Style 1st, 200m Free Style 1st

Akithmi Wasalathanthri-50m Back Stroke 1st

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st - Annanya Kalyanasundaram, Akithmi Wasalathanthri, Oneli Wijayabandara, Kivindi Ariyarathne

4 x 50m Free Style 1st- Annanya Kalyanasundaram, Akithmi Wasalathanthri, Oneli Wijayabandara, Nuwani Samuditha

 

Under 16 Girls- Daeva Rasmi (Champion),Shazna Mahir 

Under 10 Boys-Yixiong Tsung-100m Freestyle 1st 

Under 12 Boys-Ryan Kulawansa

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st

Ryan Kulawansa, Damiru Wickramatunge, Yonal De Silva, Chanupa Siriwardena

4 x 50m Free Style Relay 1st

 

Dihain Adikari, Yonal De Silva,Ryan Kulawansa, Damiru Wickramatunge

Under 14 Boys- Udyoth Cabraal 200m Individual Medley 1st, 2 0m Free Style 1st                       

 

Over 16 Boys

Diluk Jayathilake-5 m Breast Stroke(NMR)1st,100m Breast Stroke 1st

Rakitha De Silva-50m Butterfly Stroke 1st

Nawodh Lakshan-50m Back Stroke 1st

 

4x50m Medley Relay 1st(New Record)

Congratulations to our Champions

The 23rd Inter International Schools swimming Championship 2017 was held on 04th and 05th November 2017 at the Sugathadasa Stadium Swimming Pool

Under 10 Girls

Risandi Kulathilake-50m Freestyle 1st     

4x50m Free Style Relay  1st

4x50m Medley Relay 1st

Risandi Kulathilake, Haridi Hesara, Shaziya Boharie, Vojini Fernando

Under 12 Girls

Thevindee Methlini(Champion) -100m Freestyle (NMR)1st,5 m Back Stroke 1st, 50m Free Style 1st

4 x 50m Free Style Relay 1st

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st

 

Tevindee Methlini, Kenuli Konara, Mhahsooda Wajee, Sehanya Jayasinghe


= MsoNormal" >Under 14 Girls


Annanya Kalyanasundaram (Champion  -200m Individual Medley 1st, 1 0m Free Style 1st, 200m Free Style 1st

Akithmi Wasalathanthri-50m Back Stroke 1st

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st - Annanya Kalyanasundaram, Akithmi Wasalathanthri, Oneli Wijayabandara, Kivindi Ariyarathne

4 x 50m Free Style 1st- Annanya Kalyanasundaram, Akithmi Wasalathanthri, Oneli Wijayabandara, Nuwani Samuditha

 

Under 16 Girls- Daeva Rasmi (Champion ,Shazna Mahir 

Under 10 Boys-Yixiong Tsung-100m Freestyle 1st 

Under 12 Boys-Ryan Kulawansa

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st

Ryan Kulawansa, Damiru Wickramatunge, Yonal De Silva, Chanupa Siriwardena

4 x 50m Free Style Relay 1st

 

Dihain Adikari, Yonal De Silva,Ryan Kulawansa, Damiru Wickramatunge

Under 14 Boys- Udyoth Cabraal 200m Individual Medley 1st, 2 0m Free Style 1st                       

 

Over 16 Boys

Diluk Jayathilake-5 m Breast Stroke(NMR)1st,100m Breast Stroke 1st

Rakitha De Silva-50m Butterfly Stroke 1st

Nawodh Lakshan-50m Back Stroke 1st

4x50m Medley Relay 1st(New Record)

Lyceum Nugegoda conquering the all island basketball tournement - under 19

All Island under 19 B Division basketball tournament was held from 27th October to the 17th November 2017 where Lyceum, Nugegoda team emerged as the tournament champions out of 20 government and international schools.

Lyceum Nugegoda began their winning streak by beating Royal International School, Nalanda College – Colombo 10, and St. Anthonies - Wattala becoming Group Champions. At the Quarter-Finals Azhard Central, Kandy was defeated to move on to the Semi Finals where they met Zahira College, Colombo 10. Successfully defeating Zahira College, Lyceum, Nugegoda met Angels – Jaffana at the finals. Leading from the start Lyceum, Nugegoda ended up becoming tournament champions with the end time score of 91 to 68.

From the team Lyceum, Nugegoda Arshad Rafiq became the Most Valuable Player where Sandeep Gunaratna became the Best Defending Player. Lyceum, Nugegoda wishes to extend their gratitude towards the coaches, family member, and mostly towards to players in bringing the achievement to the school.

Another Basketball triumph for Lyceum, Nugegoda

Lyceum, Nugegoda emerged Champions in the boys category of the under 17 inter-international school’s basketball tournament organized by Colombo International School, Colombo from 17th to 26th November 2017.

Entering into the tournament from Group-A, Lyceum, Nugegoda became Group Champions beating Colombo International School - Colombo & Lyceum International School - Wattala. Royal Institute were beaten at the quarter-finals while Gateway, Kandy was beaten at the Semi-Finals.

Lyceum International School, Nugegoda met Gateway College, Colombo at the finals and Lyceum Nugegoda was able to emerge victorious with the ned time score of 77 to 54.

Along with the championship trophy Arshad Rafeek became the Most Valuable Player whereas Indisham Naleem became the Most Defensive Player.

Sri Lanka National Karate Championship

We are happy to announce a great news!

Today , Warhsa Muhudu Du, little Karate Champion of Lyceum Internationl School - Kurunegala represented our school to participate in the Sri Lanka National Karate Championship held at Sugathadasa Indoor Stadium , Colombo and she won the 04th Place.


This is an impressive achievement for our education curriculum system !
We would also like to express our special thanks to the Karate Coach Mr.R.J Alexander . Also we greatly appreciate the management of the shool , our teacher in – charge Ms. Lakshani Bhagya , parents, who support and encourage the approach of Lyceum Kurunegalala education system