Lyceum International School News

Congratulations! Outstanding Cambridge learner awards, Sri Lanka

Students from Lyceum Wattala were rewarded for their outstanding performances by Cambridge assessment International Education on 29th November 2017 at Nelum Pokuna, Colombo. These students obtained outstanding results at the Cambridge International O/L and A/L examinations held in May / June 2017.

Inter International Schools’ Basketball Tournament -2017-Under 15 Boys

Inter International Schools Basketball Tournament-2017 held from 06th to 14th November 2017 at Gateway College-Rajagiriya organized by Gateway College Colombo.

Team Members from Lyceum Wattala:

Ziyan Jaldeen (Captain),Rumeth Samarabandu, Kaveen Lasindu,Venuja Nanayakkara,Lithan Abeywardene, Sashane Alahakone, Sudeepa Pilapitiya, Traveen Perera,Saaqib Safwan,Joel Harsha,Qaaid Ismail,Manoj Harish,Rehan Perera,Deeshan Asaid, Lohan Nanayakkara

 

   

Won against: 

 

Wycherley International School, Alethea International School, Lyceum Ratnapura, Colombo International School, British School Colombo, Lyceum Nugegoda

Congratulations to our Champions

The 23rd Inter International Schools swimming Championship 2017 was held on 04th and 05th November 2017 at the Sugathadasa Stadium Swimming Pool

Under 10 Girls

Risandi Kulathilake-50m Freestyle 1st     

4x50m Free Style Relay  1st

4x50m Medley Relay 1st

Risandi Kulathilake, Haridi Hesara, Shaziya Boharie, Vojini Fernando

Under 12 Girls

Thevindee Methlini(Champion) -100m Freestyle (NMR)1st,5 m Back Stroke 1st, 50m Free Style 1st

4 x 50m Free Style Relay 1st

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st

 

Tevindee Methlini, Kenuli Konara, Mhahsooda Wajee, Sehanya Jayasinghe



trong>Under 14 Girls

Annanya Kalyanasundaram (Champion) -200m Individual Medley 1st, 1 0m Free Style 1st, 200m Free Style 1st

Akithmi Wasalathanthri-50m Back Stroke 1st

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st - Annanya Kalyanasundaram, Akithmi Wasalathanthri, Oneli Wijayabandara, Kivindi Ariyarathne

4 x 50m Free Style 1st- Annanya Kalyanasundaram, Akithmi Wasalathanthri, Oneli Wijayabandara, Nuwani Samuditha

 

Under 16 Girls- Daeva Rasmi (Champion),Shazna Mahir 

Under 10 Boys-Yixiong Tsung-100m Freestyle 1st 

Under 12 Boys-Ryan Kulawansa

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st

Ryan Kulawansa, Damiru Wickramatunge, Yonal De Silva, Chanupa Siriwardena

4 x 50m Free Style Relay 1st

 

Dihain Adikari, Yonal De Silva,Ryan Kulawansa, Damiru Wickramatunge

Under 14 Boys- Udyoth Cabraal 200m Individual Medley 1st, 2 0m Free Style 1st                       

 

Over 16 Boys

Diluk Jayathilake-5 m Breast Stroke(NMR)1st,100m Breast Stroke 1st

Rakitha De Silva-50m Butterfly Stroke 1st

Nawodh Lakshan-50m Back Stroke 1st

 

4x50m Medley Relay 1st(New Record)

Congratulations to our Champions

The 23rd Inter International Schools swimming Championship 2017 was held on 04th and 05th November 2017 at the Sugathadasa Stadium Swimming Pool

Under 10 Girls

Risandi Kulathilake-50m Freestyle 1st     

4x50m Free Style Relay  1st

4x50m Medley Relay 1st

Risandi Kulathilake, Haridi Hesara, Shaziya Boharie, Vojini Fernando

Under 12 Girls

Thevindee Methlini(Champion) -100m Freestyle (NMR)1st,5 m Back Stroke 1st, 50m Free Style 1st

4 x 50m Free Style Relay 1st

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st

 

Tevindee Methlini, Kenuli Konara, Mhahsooda Wajee, Sehanya Jayasinghe


= MsoNormal" >Under 14 Girls


Annanya Kalyanasundaram (Champion  -200m Individual Medley 1st, 1 0m Free Style 1st, 200m Free Style 1st

Akithmi Wasalathanthri-50m Back Stroke 1st

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st - Annanya Kalyanasundaram, Akithmi Wasalathanthri, Oneli Wijayabandara, Kivindi Ariyarathne

4 x 50m Free Style 1st- Annanya Kalyanasundaram, Akithmi Wasalathanthri, Oneli Wijayabandara, Nuwani Samuditha

 

Under 16 Girls- Daeva Rasmi (Champion ,Shazna Mahir 

Under 10 Boys-Yixiong Tsung-100m Freestyle 1st 

Under 12 Boys-Ryan Kulawansa

4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st

Ryan Kulawansa, Damiru Wickramatunge, Yonal De Silva, Chanupa Siriwardena

4 x 50m Free Style Relay 1st

 

Dihain Adikari, Yonal De Silva,Ryan Kulawansa, Damiru Wickramatunge

Under 14 Boys- Udyoth Cabraal 200m Individual Medley 1st, 2 0m Free Style 1st                       

 

Over 16 Boys

Diluk Jayathilake-5 m Breast Stroke(NMR)1st,100m Breast Stroke 1st

Rakitha De Silva-50m Butterfly Stroke 1st

Nawodh Lakshan-50m Back Stroke 1st

4x50m Medley Relay 1st(New Record)

Lyceum Nugegoda conquering the all island basketball tournement - under 19

All Island under 19 B Division basketball tournament was held from 27th October to the 17th November 2017 where Lyceum, Nugegoda team emerged as the tournament champions out of 20 government and international schools.

Lyceum Nugegoda began their winning streak by beating Royal International School, Nalanda College – Colombo 10, and St. Anthonies - Wattala becoming Group Champions. At the Quarter-Finals Azhard Central, Kandy was defeated to move on to the Semi Finals where they met Zahira College, Colombo 10. Successfully defeating Zahira College, Lyceum, Nugegoda met Angels – Jaffana at the finals. Leading from the start Lyceum, Nugegoda ended up becoming tournament champions with the end time score of 91 to 68.

From the team Lyceum, Nugegoda Arshad Rafiq became the Most Valuable Player where Sandeep Gunaratna became the Best Defending Player. Lyceum, Nugegoda wishes to extend their gratitude towards the coaches, family member, and mostly towards to players in bringing the achievement to the school.