Lyceum International School News

LYCEUM INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL-PANADURA SPECIAL SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

LYCEUM INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL-PANADURA
SPECIAL SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

ATHLETICS
International Schools Athletic Championship 2017 -
Held 0n 25th,26th & 27th February 2017 at Mahinda Rajapaksha Stadium-Diyagama

Razwin Carrim - Under 13 Boys Champion
Long Jump 1st Place
200m 2nd Place
100m 2nd Place

 

All Island School Athletic Championship 2016 -
Held from 13th to 17th October 2016 at Bogambara Grounds Kandy

Tivindu Perera - Under 17 Boys - 110M Hurdles - 3rd Place with All Island Colours
Aamina Ruzny -Under 15 Girls - High Jump - 2nd Place

 

BASKETBALL
International Schools Under 15 Girls Basketball Tournament 2017 - 1st Runner Up
Held on 30th January 2017 at CIS Colombo
Rochelle Cooray - Best Offensive Player


Sri Lanka Schools Under 19 Girls Basketball Tournament 2016 - 2nd Runner Up
Held on 17th & 18th October 2017 at Pannipitiya Dharmapala Vidyalaya


International Schools Under 13 Girls Basketball Tournament 2016 - Champions
Held on 28th & 29th May 2016 at Pannipitiya Dharmapala Vidyalaya
Shenuri Mendis
- Most Valuable Player
Evmi Silva - Best Offensive Player


Sri Lanka Schools Under 15 Girls “B” Division Basketball Tournament 2017 - 1st Runner Up
Held on 30th June 2017 at Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya - Colombo
Shenuri Mendis - Best Defensive Player


CHESS
International Schools Chess Tournament 2015
Devuja Weerakoon - Under 12 Girls Board Prize Winner & the member of 1st Runner Up team.

 

Sri Lanka Schools All Island Individual Chess Tournament 2016
Held on 07th & 08th May 2016 at Ananda Maha Vidyalaya Elpitiya


Devuja Weerakoon - Under 12 Girls - 05th Place & selected to represent Sri Lanka at the following Tours
12th Asian Schools Chess Tournament 2016 - 09th to 18th July 2016 at Teheran,Iran.
Under 13Girls 25th Place


World Schools Chess Championship 2016 - 02nd to 12th December 2016 at Sochi Russia
Under 13 Girls 2nd Place in Blitz Category


Sri Lanka Schools Team Chess Tournament 2016 - Western Province - 1st Runner Up
Held on 21st & 22nd June 2017 at Mahamathya Vidyalaya Athurugiriya


Special Selections for World Chess Tournament 2017
Devuja Weerakoon - All Island Super 30 selections - 03rd Place & selected to represent Sri Lanka at the
World Schools Chess Championship 2017 21st April to 01st May 2017- 4th Place Blitz Category Under 13

 

CRICKET
Sri Lanka Schools Under 13 Division III Cricket Tournament 2016/2017
Yesith Kalupahana Best Batsman of the Year 2017 - with 865 runs in 13 matches


NETBALL
International Schools Under 15 Netball Tournament 2017 - Champions
Held on 11th & 12th March 2017 at British School Colombo
Sanduni Maduhansi - Best Defensive Player
Rochelle Perera - Netball Queen


SWIMMING
International Schools Swimming Championship 2016 - 05th & 06th November 2016 at Sugathadasa Stadium
Thinaya Jayaratne - Under 12 Girls Champion
50M Free Style 1st Place (NMR)
50M Breast Stroke 1st Place (NMR)
100M Breast Stroke 1st Place (NMR)

 

44th Sri Lanka Schools Age Group Swimming Meet 2017-29th June to 02nd July 2017 at Sugathadasa Stadium
Thinaya Jayaratne - Under 13 Girls Champion
50 M Free Style 1t Place
50 M Breast Stroke 1st Place
100M Breast Stroke 1st Place

 

LYCEUM STUDENTS REPRESENT SRI LANKA AT THE 13TH ASIAN SCHOOLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

Three students – Thisaga Hewawasam, Mesanda Gamage & Lisara Kodithuwakku of Lyceum International School, Nugegoda have been selected to represent Sri Lanka at the 13th Asian Schools Chess Championship 2017, organized by the Chinese Chess Association under the auspices of the Asian Chess Federation and World Chess Federation, to be held in Panjin City, Liaoning Province, China from 20th to 30th July 2017.

CUB SCOUTS INVESTITURE OF LYCEUM ANURADHAPURA

Cub Scouts activities help our students foster important values such as honesty, friendship, dignity, patience, integrity, discipline, kindness, etc. In view of this concept, the management of Lyceum International School Anuradhapura organized ‘The Cub Scouts Investiture Ceremony’, which was held recently at the School premises.


Mr. K. D. A Dassanayake (District Commissioner of Scouts – North Central Province) graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Mr. R. G. J. Udayakumara (Assistant District Commissioner of Scouts (NCP)), Mr. N. B. Ratiyala (Badge Secretary of NCP), Mr. L. R. D. H. Lankathilake (Colombo District Assistant Commissioner (Scouts)), Ms. Dilrukshi Peiris (Headmistress of Lyceum Anuradhapura), Ms. G. H. T. S. Rupasinghe (Cub Scouts T.I.C of Lyceum International School Nugegoda) were also present at this ceremony.

LYCEUM WATTALA BOYS UNDER 15 DOUBLES BADMINTON CHAMPIONS

Lyceum International School Wattala, shuttlers won the under 15 'B' division doubles badminton tournament which was held recently, at Richmond College - Galle.
The tournament witnessed an unbeaten Lyceum team which took on St. Thomas College Bandarawela at the finals. The final scores were 3 -2.
In the preliminary rounds Lyceum International School - Wattala beat Bamndarnayake College -Gampaha and Carey College while in the Quarter Finals they beat Presidents College Maharagama and in the Semi Finals Dharmapala College Pannipitiya.

Lyceum Wattala won the Boys & Girls Overall Athletic Championship & the Total Overall Championship of the Kelaniya Zonal Athletic Championship 2017

Number of Places Obatained:

1st Place: 54 (Boys – 28 & Girls – 26)

2nd Place: 26 (Boys – 09 & Girls – 17)

3rd Place: 20 (Boys – 14 & Girls – 06)

 

 

 

 

The Meet was held on the 1 th & 18th May & 6th June 2017 at St. Anthony’s College Ground Wattala