Lyceum International School News

Junior National Badminton Tournament 2017

Lyceum Wattala Boys Teams obtained the Overall 3rd place in this tournament.

The Tournament was held on at 19th to 25th September 2017 at St. Thomas College - Mount Lavinia & Royal College - Colombo 07. It was organized by the Sri Lanka Schools’ Badminton Association.

Under 13 - Boys – Doubles - Champions                  

Won against : Richmond College - Galle,Royal College - Colombo, Ananda College - Colombo, St. Peter’s College - Colombo,St. Sebastian College - Moratuwa.

 

Under 11 - Boys - Singles      

Won against : Ananda College - Colombo,Rahula College - Matara, Richmond College - Galle,St. Peter’s College - Colombo, St. Sebastian College - Moratuwa. Lost to Prince of Wales College - Moratuwa 2 – 1


Under 13 - Boys – Singles- Manthuka Rupathunga - Runner Up

Won against : Dharmashoka College - Ambalangoda, St. Anthony’s College - Katugastota, Sri Sumangala College - Panadura, Prince of Wales College - Moratuwa, St. Sebastian College - Moratuwa. Lost to Rahula College - Matara 2 - 1

 

                              

Lyceum Wattala Cambridge O/L & A/L Examination 2017 Results

Congratulations to Our Dear Students who performed exceptionally well at the Exam

Rayan Ranasinghe- 8A*2A 

   Nicol Trimanne-7A*1B 

   Ranudi Premasinghe-7A* 

   Thimali Bandara-7A* 

   Amaya Dharmasooriya-6A*1A 

   Dulanjee Vanderbona-6A*1A 

   Senumi Perera-5A*3A   

   Sanuji Punchiweddikkara-5A*2A 

   Rasandi Pathiranneha-5A*2A 

   Haleema Rassool-5A*2A 

   Dilini Gunasekara-5A*2A 

   Krishnika Raveendranathan-5A*2A 

   Inushi Wijesekara-4A*5A 

   Rashini Dasa-4A*3A 

   Aaloka De Silva-4A*3A 

   Hasini De Silva-4A*3A 

   Nadvi Karawita-4A*3A 

   Manura Wijeratne-4A*2A 1B 

   Sheranalie Amarasekera-4A*2A 1B 

   Jason Carvalho-4A*2A 1B 

   Jude Pintoe-4A*2A 1B 

   Akshana Cooray-4A*2A 1B 

   Senuka Jayasinghe- 4A*2A 1B 

   Sandali Kanakka Hewa-3A*5A 1B 

   Jeesa Meepa gala-3A*4A 

   Ayodya Jayasekara- 3A*4A 

   Keshani Attanayake-3A*4A 

   Menura Fernando-3A*4A 


>   Savini Ranasinghe-3A*4A 

   Chethana Gurusinghe-3A*3A 2B 

   Shenal Ranaweera-3A*3A 1B 

   Tanuli Rupasinghe-3A*3A 1B 

   Astina Peter-3A*3A 1B 

   Gagani Abeyrathna-3A*3A 1B 

   Dinuvi Bogahawatte-2A*6A  

   Yohanie Wijenayake-2A*5A  

   Anjalie Mulgama-2A*5A 

   Shyni Hettiarachchi-2A*5A 

   Krishakar Prabaharan-2A*5A 

   Navindya Hewakaluge-2A*5A 

   Tharandi Fernando-2A*5A 

   Priyan Thiruchlvam-2A*4A 1C 

   Kaushalya Samarasinghe-2A*4A 1B 1C 

   Akindu Liyanage-2A*4A 1B 

   Sithumya Hapugswatte-2A*4A 1B 

   Tharoosha Samuel- 2A*4A 

   Apekshan Sripathi- 1A*7A 1B 

   Ellisha Rajendran-1A*6A 

   Monadi Gamage-1A*6A 

   Rayan Wickramasinghe-1A*6A 

   Pamudi Thennakoon-1A*5A 1B 

   Yasas Abeykoon-1A*5A 1B 

   Samindi Ratnayake-1A*5A 1B 

   Maryam Uwyse-1A*5A 1B 

   Mikela Shelomi-1A*5A 1B 

   Hansana Gamage-1A*5A 

   Bhagya de Silva-1A*5A 

   Inuki Marasinghe-7A 

   Gayani Perera-7A 

   Dilini Manushi-7A 

   Lashika Kulasuriya-7A 

   Omira Alakeshwara-6A 1C 

   Jaya Sivakumar-6A 1B 

   Chamulla Desitha-6A 1B 

   Venuja Jayawardena-6A 1B 

   Dhinushanth Krishnakumar-6A 1C  

   Lithusan Ravichandran-6A 1C 

   Amaya Wickramatunga-6A 1B 

   Chanupa Wedage-6A 1C 

   Hirantha Walpalage-6A 1B 

   Imandi Edirisinghe-6A 1C 

    A/L Resutls

   Dinithi Jayatissa-3A* 1A 

   Sheron De Silva-3A* 

   Pujani Usliyanage-2A* 1A 1B 

   Nimesh Kulawansa-2A* 1A  

   Keshia De La Motte-2A* 1A  

   Yelani De Silva-2A* 1A 

   Michele Christy-2A* 1A 

   Harshani Appuhamy-2A* 1A 

   Sherwin Antonainus-2A* 1A 

   Kavishini  Sebastian-2A* 1A 

   Savin Mestri-2A* 1A 

   Aditha  Karunaratne-2A* 1B 

   Dilshani Kankanamge-2A* 1B 

   Demithri Suraweera-1A* 2A 

   Gavinya Attanayake-1A* 2A 

   M. Aqeel Jamal-1A* 1A 1B 

   Sachin Kulatilleke-1A* 1A 1B 

   Mithushi  Wickramasinghe-1A* 1A 1B 

   Anjelo  Gunatillake-1A* 1A 1B 

   Tharin  Perera-1A* 1A 1B 

   Suvaathiny Mohanarajah-1A* 1A 1B 

   Rashan Angelo Perera-3A 

   Katheesha Dhanawalage-3A 

   Rajasegar Kailaash-3A 

   Shenal Perera-3A 

   Mahalingam Dharshan-3A 

   Achin Weerathunga-3A 

   Hiyam  Hajreen-3A 

   Kevin Ameresekera-3A 

   Mohamed Adnaan-3A  

   Ravindra Lakshman-2A  1B 

   Parami Samarasinghe-2A  1B 

   Danul Perera-2A  1B 

   Arosha Esanka-2A  1B 

   Mohamed Shakeeb-2A  1B 

Pentathlon Swimming Championship Well done LW Swimmers!

Under 11 Girls   –       Sehanya Jayasinghe           1st

Under 13 Girls   –       Akithmi Wasalathanthri      2nd

Under 15 Girls   –       Daeva Rasmi                     2nd

Under 15 Boys   –       Amjad Hasan                     1st

 

1 & Over Boys –        L. A. Lahiru                        2nd 

Lyceum Wattala gets first Place at the Sri Lanka Schools Swimming Championship 2017

It was held  at the Sugathadasa Stadium on 29th,30th June & 1st,2nd July 2017

Individual Champions

Tevindi Methlini, Diluk Jayathilaka, Annanya Kalyanasundaram

Overall mixed school champion Lyceum Wattala

 

 

Congratulations to Sachini & Lubna of Lyceum Wattala

Sachini Divyanjalee represented Sri Lanka at the Asian Youth Athletic Championship held in Bangkok, Thailand and Junior Common Wealth Games which was held in July 2017 in Bahamas. Lubna Morseth has been selected to the Sri Lanka Basketball Squad. We wish her all the very best.